Friday, 13 December 2019
[…] 6. Submissions subject to statutory mandates or other legal requirements
Submissions that are subject to federal or state mandates or other legal or regulatory actions may receive a priority review as necessary to comply with those requirements. Note: This category includes legally required changes in formulation or labeling. However, supplements submitted following actions taken by FDA field staff against applicants who put changes into effect that are required to have approved supplements under 21 CFR 314.70 will not be considered for a priority review.

7. Supplements for which a priority review is requested under 21 CFR 314.70(b)
Under 21 CFR 314.70(b), an applicant may ask FDA to grant a priority review to “a supplement for public health reasons or if a delay in making the change described in [the supplement] would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant.” For priority reviews, “extraordinary hardship on the applicant” will be interpreted to include the following:
i.             Catastrophic events such as explosion, fire, or storm damage to manufacturing facilities.
ii.